Compelling Creations | Privacy Policy
16523
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-16523,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

PRIVACY policy

Contact Us

Telephone : 770-394-3598
Compelling Creations, Inc.
2472 Jett Ferry Road
Suite 400-142
Atlanta, GA 30338

Your information is safe with us. You can read our Privacy Policy below to see what information we collect and our security assurance.

This Privacy Policy covers Compelling Creations’ treatment of personally identifiable information that Compelling Creations collects when you are on a Compelling Creations website, and when you use Compelling Creations services.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Compelling Creations does not own or control or to people that Compelling Creations does not employ or manage.

Compelling Creations uses information for three general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to contact you about specials and new products.

Cookies. Cookies are essential “invisible” data files that act as an electronic messenger between your computer and our web site. Cookies enable us to save personal information about you on your computer. The most basic cookie tracks what is in your shopping basket. This saves you time, as you will not have to re-input your Personal Information each time you visit or shop with us. Cookies store your Personal Information for you. Internet browsers have a notification option to let you know when an “invisible” cookie is being sent to you. Through your browser options you can choose not to accept the cookie. However, in not accepting the cookie, you may not be able to experience all functions of compelling-creations.com.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our web sites. Your IP address also may be used to gather broad demographic information and to recognize customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information aids us in merchandising and in developing the design and layout of the site. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Information Collection and Usage. Compelling Creations may collect information from several different points on our web site. This information includes but is not limited to the length of each visit, how often you visit, which areas of our site you visit, and items that you purchase, and is collected solely for the purpose of making your Compelling Creations experience the best it can be. This data helps us make better choices about the information we include on our site. We also collect personal information necessary to process orders you place. This includes your name, mailing or physical address, email address, telephone number(s), and credit card information.

In addition, we may also use the information collected to occasionally notify you about important changes to our website, new services and offers that we feel might interest you. If you would rather not receive this information, simply follow the directions in the mailing to unsubscribe from the mailing list.

Information Sharing. Compelling Creations uses the information we collect solely for our business purposes. We do not sell or share personal information to third parties other than those third parties who provide services vital to our business (see Third-Party Providers, below). However, we may also provide aggregate information and statistics about our customers, sales and related site-information to our third party vendors, but this information and statistics will include no personally identifying information. Please note that we may release information in good faith as is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or protect our rights.

Third-Party Providers. Compelling Creations uses the services of third-party providers for certain services. In order for these third parties to perform their functions, we must provide certain of your personal information to them. These providers include merchant processing, website hosting service delivery service providers, and if you enroll in our email newsletter program, your personally identifiable information will also be provided to our newsletter provider.

Security. Whether you place an order or create a profile, our hosting service uses the industry-standard secure server software (SSL) that encrypts all information you input before it is sent to the server. In addition, all of the customer data collected is protected against unauthorized access.

No data transmission over the Internet will be 100% secure. While we take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Upon receiving your transmission, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. However, you are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, passwords and/or any account information.

To check the security of your connection, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then SSL is active. You can also double-check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from “http” to “https.”

Some versions of browsers and some firewalls don’t permit communication through secure servers like the ones we use to process orders. In that case, you’ll be unable to connect to the server, which means you won’t be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection. If you cannot access the secure server for any reason, call to receive a hardcopy order form and place your order by phone or by fax.

Surveys & Contests. Our site may request information from you via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site and for our internal marketing research purposes.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Links. Our Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information from them. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Updating Your Personal Information. You may update your personal information each time you place an order.

Your Consent. By using our Site, you agree to let us collect and use information per the guidelines of this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. Contact Us. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, contact support@compelling-creations.com.

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 22, 2010.

 

 

GET THE FIRST CHAPTER OF
Compelled to Inspire for FREE!
Sign up below and I will send you the first chapter of my book entitled, “Let Go.”